Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Buxus sempervirens

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Buxus sempervirens

Buxsem
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B13
C3, Specials
B7
C4, C11
A7, B13, Tubes
A7, B13, Tubes
A13
A4, A11
B4, D6
A13
A13
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
A7, B13, Tubes
B6, D3, A7
B6, D3, A7
B6, D3, A7
A7, B13, Tubes
A7, B13, Tubes
B6, D3, A7
B6, D3, A7
B6, D3, A7
B6, D3, A7
A12
B6
A7, B13, Tubes
A7, B13, Tubes
A7, B13, Tubes
A7, B13, Tubes
B6, D3, A7
B6, D3, A7
B6, D3, A7
A7, B13, Tubes
A7, B13, Tubes
A13
C3, Specials
B6, D3, A7
A7, B13, Tubes
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B13
Size: 25cm Topiary Sphere
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $48.07 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $52.88 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 356
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.15 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.56 inc GST
B7
Size: 40cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $94.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $103.95 inc GST
C4, C11
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.41 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.85 inc GST
A7, B13, Tubes
Size: 50cm Topiary Sphere
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $246.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $271.42 inc GST
A7, B13, Tubes
Size: 14cm
Available: 13
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.20 inc GST
A13
Size: 30cm Topiary Cone
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $78.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $86.62 inc GST
A4, A11
Size: 25cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $24.15 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $26.56 inc GST
B4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.07 inc GST
A13
Size: 30cm Topiary Dome
Available: 31
$/Unit (EX GST): $78.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $86.62 inc GST
A13
Size: 30cm Topiary Bollard
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $78.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $86.62 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 28
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
A7, B13, Tubes
Size: 25cm Topiary Sphere
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $47.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $51.98 inc GST
B6, D3, A7
Size: 40cm Topiary Sphere
Available: 19
$/Unit (EX GST): $115.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $127.05 inc GST
Size: 7cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.61 inc GST
B6, D3, A7
Size: 40cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $68.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $75.08 inc GST
B6, D3, A7
Size: 100L Topiary Sphere
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $241.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $265.65 inc GST
A7, B13, Tubes
Size: 40cm Topiary Sphere
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $136.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $150.15 inc GST
A7, B13, Tubes
Size: 20cm
Available: 45
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.86 inc GST
B6, D3, A7
Size: 50cm Topiary Sphere
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $141.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $155.92 inc GST
B6, D3, A7
Size: 30cm Topiary Sphere
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $57.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $63.52 inc GST
B6, D3, A7
Size: 25cm Topiary Cone
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $42.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $46.20 inc GST
B6, D3, A7
Size: 60cm Topiary
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $189.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $207.90 inc GST
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.64 inc GST
B6
Size: 20cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.55 inc GST
A7, B13, Tubes
Size: 40cm Topiary Cone
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $136.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $150.15 inc GST
A7, B13, Tubes
Size: 60cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $367.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $404.25 inc GST
A7, B13, Tubes
Size: 7cm Tray of 20
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $47.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $51.98 inc GST
A7, B13, Tubes
Size: 30cm Standard
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $84.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $92.40 inc GST
B6, D3, A7
Size: 200L
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $420.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $462.00 inc GST
B6, D3, A7
Size: 30cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.03 inc GST
B6, D3, A7
Size: 25cm Topiary Sphere
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $42.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $46.20 inc GST
A7, B13, Tubes
Size: 25cm
Available: 41
$/Unit (EX GST): $26.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $28.88 inc GST
A7, B13, Tubes
Size: 30cm Topiary Sphere
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $89.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $98.18 inc GST
A13
Size: 30cm Standard
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $133.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $147.26 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 20cm
Available: 644
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.66 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.63 inc GST
B6, D3, A7
Size: 60cm Topiary Sphere
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $199.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $219.45 inc GST
A7, B13, Tubes
Size: 40cm Standard
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $136.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $150.15 inc GST
Botanical Name: Buxus sempervirens
Common Names: English Box, Common Box, Boxwood,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Evergreen shrub with a tight, dense, compact form. Attractive dark green, small, oval leaves. Traditional, small to medium formal hedging plant. The most popular of the Buxus varieties. Slower growing than others, but requires less maintenance. Perfect for formal evergreen hedging, borders, topiary, screening and general garden planting. Excellent for pots and containers. Height: 0.3 – 2.0m Width: 0.3 – 2.0m

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Any Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Scale, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Buxaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display