Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Buxus microphylla microphylla

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Buxus microphylla microphylla

Buxmm
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C4, C11
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
A7, B13, Tubes
B12
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C4, C11
Size: 14cm
Available: 19
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.72 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 47
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.46 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.91 inc GST
A7, B13, Tubes
Size: 20cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.86 inc GST
B12
Size: 25cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $24.15 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $26.56 inc GST
Botanical Name: Buxus microphylla microphylla
Common Names: Korean Box, Korean Boxwood,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Korean Box is a low, dense, rounded shrub with glossy, soft, green leaves that are smaller than most Buxus varieties. This variety tends to be narrower in shape and does not have the unpleasant scent that can be associated with Buxus sempervirens. Use to define pathways or courtyard gardens. Ideal for creating a low, informal or formal clipped hedge. Best in part shade as foliage can yellow in full sun ,useful for coastal plantings and in pots. Grows approx 30cm in 3 years. Height: 0.2 – 0.6m Width: 0.4m

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Buxaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display