Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Buxus microphylla japonica Faulkner

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Buxus microphylla japonica Faulkner

BuxmjFau
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 47
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.83 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.31 inc GST
Botanical Name: Buxus microphylla japonica Faulkner
Common Names: Dwarf Japanese Box, Dwarf Japanese Boxwood,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded

Description:
Widely used dense, glossy leaved evergreen shrub. Faster growing than B. sempervirens. Hardy with great year round colour, leaves turning golden in the cooler months. Great for a small hedge, sits comfortably up to 60cm height. Very hardy plant, useful in coastal conditions and perfect for formal gardens. Also known as Buxus sempevirens Faulkner.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Scale, Yellow Leaves

Cultural Notes: Buxus can tolerate a range of soils, but the soil must be free draining. If hedging, the soil must be well dug and heavily enriched with organic matter to ensure the plants thrive. Buxus like a PH of 6.5 to 7.5 PH. They don't like acidic soil. Use premium potting mix when planting in containers. Pruning and shaping may need to be done several times during the growing season (spring/summer). Water regularly after planting until established. Be careful not to overwater, as Buxus do not like too much water, or soggy soil. Feed in Autumn/Spring with a complete fertiliser. Use a Dolomite Lime to neutralise the soil, as Buxus do not like acidic soils. We recommend Richgro's Dolomite Lime. PESTS & PROBLEMS: Bronze or Yellowing Leaves – Is normally due to a lime deficiency within the soil and will require the use of Dolomite Lime. Scale - Treat with White Oil.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Buxaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display