Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Buxus microphylla japonica

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Buxus microphylla japonica

Buxmj
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A13
A13
B12
C9, Indoor, POS
A12
B6, D3, A7
B12
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A13
Size: 14cm
Available: 291
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.64 inc GST
A13
Size: 20cm
Available: 25
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.39 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.73 inc GST
B12
Size: 7cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.62 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.89 inc GST
C9, Indoor, POS
Size: 14cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.03 inc GST
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.64 inc GST
B6, D3, A7
Size: 30cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $68.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $75.08 inc GST
B12
Size: 20cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.86 inc GST
Botanical Name: Buxus microphylla japonica
Common Names: Japanese Box, Japanese Boxwood, Littleleaf Box,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Dense, evergreen shrub with bright green, glossy, rounded leaves. Perfect for formal evergreen hedging, borders, topiary, screening and general garden planting. Excellent for pots and containers. Tolerant of a wide range of soil types and conditions. A very hardy Buxus, faster growing and ideal for warmer climates, as it tolerates heat better than other varieties. Grows approx Height: 0.5 – 2.0m Width: 0.5 – 1.0m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Scale, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Buxaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display