Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Bulbine bulbosa

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Bulbine bulbosa

Bulbul
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.98 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.78 inc GST
Botanical Name: Bulbine bulbosa
Common Names: Bulbine Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Tufting, Upright

Description:
Native grass-like perennial shrub with long narrow foliage and small yellow star-like flowers which sit on large spikes throughout spring and summer. Bulbine bulbosa produces edible corms that can be roasted but all other parts of this plant are toxic and should not be eaten. Grows approx 70cm tall x 40cm wide. Great for garden beds or containers.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bush Tucker, Edible Garden, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display