Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Bromeliad Assorted

Botanical Name: Bromeliad Assorted
Common Names: Bromeliad,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Epiphytic, Rosette

Description:
Bromeliads comprise of approx. 2700 species. These are low growing or upright, compact plants with leaves arranged in a circular pattern. Bromeliads come in a range of colours with plain, banded, spotted, striped or marbling foliage that give a lush, tropical feel to the landscape. Many of these species form a water holding cup out of central leaves in the center of the plant that collects water and decaying debris to satisfy the plant’s nutritional needs. Bromeliad's can be planted in the ground, in pots and epiphytic varieties can be attached to trees & logs in subtropical & tropical climates.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Mealy Bugs, Scale

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Bromeliaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Burgundy, Cream, Green, Grey, Orange, Pink, Purple, Red, Silver, Yellow, Variegated
Flower Colour: Blue, Orange, Pink, Purple, Yellow, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Bromeliad Assorted

BroAss
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Indoor, B2
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $26.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $28.88 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display