Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Brassica rapa chinensis

Botanical Name: Brassica rapa chinensis
Common Names: Pak Choy, Bok Choy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables Clumping, Rosette, Upright

Description:
Small upright perennial with round, edible, green leaves and bulbous bases. Great for containers and vegetable gardens. Harvest leaves from Autumn through to Spring. Leaves are great to use raw or cooked. Grows approx. 30-40cm tall x 30-40cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Mass Planting, Roundabouts / Splitters

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Caterpillars, Powdery Mildew, Snails And Slugs, Thrips

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Brassicaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Brassica rapa chinensis

Brarc
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C7
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.57 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $3.93 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display