Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Brassica oleracea Sabaunda

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Brassica oleracea Sabaunda

BraoleSab
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 46
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.39 inc GST
Botanical Name: Brassica oleracea Sabaunda
Common Names: Cabbage Savoy,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables Rosette, Rounded

Description:
A fast forming round-shaped Winter vegetable commonly known as the Savoy Cabbage with textured fresh crisp green heads. Perfect for raised garden beds and smaller gardens. Can be eaten raw or boiled.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Edible Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Caterpillars

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display