Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Brassica oleracea italica

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Brassica oleracea italica

Braoi
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.39 inc GST
Botanical Name: Brassica oleracea italica
Common Names: Broccoli,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables Clumping, Rounded, Upright

Description:
Small upright perennial with a thick, edible, dark-green flower heads. Commonly known as Broccoli. Great for containers and vegetable gardens. Harvest from Autumn through to Spring. Broccoli is great to use raw or cooked.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Caterpillars, Snails And Slugs, Thrips

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Brassicaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display