Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Brassica oleracea botrytis

Botanical Name: Brassica oleracea botrytis
Common Names: Cauliflower,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables Clumping, Upright

Description:
Rounded annual with thick, edible, white cloud-shaped flower heads. Great for containers and vegetable gardens. Harvest leaves from Autumn through to Spring. Heads are great to use raw or cooked. Cool Season Vegetable. Grows approx. 30-60cm tall x 30-60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Caterpillars, Snails And Slugs, Thrips

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Brassicaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Brassica oleracea botrytis

Braob
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Available: 43
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.39 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display