Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Brassica oleracea acephala

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Brassica oleracea acephala

Braoa
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.39 inc GST
Botanical Name: Brassica oleracea acephala
Common Names: Kale,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Rosette

Description:
Small ornamental annual with thick frilly colourful leaves that grow in rosette. Great for containers and flower gardens. Grows approx. 30-45cm tall x 30-45cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Edible Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Caterpillars, Thrips

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Brassicaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Cream, Green, Pink, Purple, Red, White, Variegated
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display