Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Brachyscome multifida Break O Day

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Brachyscome multifida Break O Day

BramulBOD
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 19
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Brachyscome multifida Break O Day
Common Names: Cut Leaf Daisy, Rocky Daisy, Hawkesbury Daisy,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
A great little Australian native groundcover growing to around 30cm in height and 60cm wide. With deep mauve/purple flowers that will appear for most of the year. Very adaptable to most soil conditions. Dark green finely cut foliage. Suitable to be used as a borders, mass planting and in a water wise garden.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Can be grown in full sun or semi shade. Trim spent flowers after each flowering period.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display