Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Brachyscome hybrida Jumbo Mauve

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Brachyscome hybrida Jumbo Mauve

BrahybJM
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
Botanical Name: Brachyscome hybrida Jumbo Mauve
Common Names: Rock Daisy, Cut Leaf Daisy,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
A great little Australian native groundcover to around 30cm in height and 60cm wide. With mauve flowers that will appear in Spring, Summer and Autumn. Very adaptable to most soil conditions. Ideal for pots or suitable to be used as a borders, mass planting and in a water wise garden.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes, Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display