Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Brachyscome angustifolia Brasco Violet

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Brachyscome angustifolia Brasco Violet

BraangBV
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C4, C11
B3, Tubes
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C4, C11
Size: 14cm
Available: 19
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
B3, Tubes
Size: 14cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.46 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.01 inc GST
Botanical Name: Brachyscome angustifolia Brasco Violet
Common Names: Stiff Daisy, Grassland Daisy, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Low, spreading evergreen soft-wooded perennial with soft green foliage and violet-blue daisy-like flowers from Spring through to Autumn. Great for mass planting, rockeries and containers. Grows approx 15cm tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display