Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Brachychiton rupestris

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Brachychiton rupestris

Brarup
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 500L
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $2,257.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2,483.25 inc GST
Size: 300L
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $1,575.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $1,732.50 inc GST
B7
Size: 40cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $152.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $167.48 inc GST
Size: 300L
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $2,047.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2,252.25 inc GST
Botanical Name: Brachychiton rupestris
Common Names: Queensland Bottle Tree, Narrow Leaved Bottle Tree,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Irregular Shape, Open Canopy, Upright

Description:
Unique ornamental feature tree with a distinctive trunk. Native to northern Australia a tough drought drought tolerant tree that stores water within the trunk giving it the swollen shape that starts to show after about 5-8 years of age. Tolerant to a range of dramatic climate conditions, the tree will drop its leaves before it sets flowering. A significant tree in aboriginal culture with many uses. Can be used as a effective bonsai specimen.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Feature, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Sterculiaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low, Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display