Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Brachychiton populneus discolor Griffith Pink

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Brachychiton populneus discolor Griffith Pink

BrapdGP
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A1
Size: 30cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $91.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $100.20 inc GST
Botanical Name: Brachychiton populneus discolor Griffith Pink
Common Names: Kurrajong,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Broad Domed

Description:
Medium native compact tree with glossy green maple-like foliage and interesting greenish-grey bark. Small, dark-pink bell shaped flowers from late Spring through to Summer. Great feature / shade tree for residential, streetscapes and large parks. Grows approx. 8m tall x 4m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Feature, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Sterculiaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display