Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Brachychiton acerifolius populneus Bella Donna

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Brachychiton acerifolius populneus Bella Donna

BraapBD
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $44.05 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $48.45 inc GST
Botanical Name: Brachychiton acerifolius populneus Bella Donna
Common Names: Illawarra Flame Tree, Kurrajong,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Broad Domed, Dense, Pyramida, Upright

Description:
Medium native compact tree with glossy green foliage and interesting greenish-grey bark. Small, pink bell shaped flowers from late Spring through to Summer. Great feature / shade tree for residential, streetscapes and large parks. Grows approx. 6m tall x 4m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Sterculiaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display