Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Bougainvillea hybrida Scarlett O Hara

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Bougainvillea hybrida Scarlett O Hara

BouhybSOH
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.65 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.02 inc GST
Botanical Name: Bougainvillea hybrida Scarlett O Hara
Common Names: Paper Flower, Strawflower, Straw Flower,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Hedging / Screening, Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Shrubs Climbing / Twining, Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
A large growing vigorous tropical climber which produces masses of stunning bright scarlet red flower bracts through the warmer months. Perfect for climbing on and over fences or garden structures or as a beautiful bright coloured screen or hedge.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Climber Or Creeper, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Nyctaginaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low, Medium / Moderate
Drought: High, Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display