Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Bougainvillea hybrida Jamaica Orange

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Bougainvillea hybrida Jamaica Orange

BouhybJO
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.65 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.02 inc GST
Botanical Name: Bougainvillea hybrida Jamaica Orange
Common Names: Paper Flower, Strawflower, Straw Flower,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Shrubs Climbing / Twining, Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
A hardy vigorous tropical climber known for its beautiful long lasting displays of brightly coloured flower bracts in the warmer months. Jamaica Orange produces orange coloured flowers. Perfect for climbing over garden arches or pegolars. Also make a great fast growing climber to cover fences.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Climber Or Creeper, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Nyctaginaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Orange
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display