Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Boronia megastigma Lutea

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Boronia megastigma Lutea

BormegLu
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 46
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.14 inc GST
Botanical Name: Boronia megastigma Lutea
Common Names: Yellow Boronia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Upright

Description:
Used primarily for it's beautiful heady scent, Boronia is an erect, compact native shrub with dark green aromatic foliage. Hanging, bell shaped yellow flowers which are sweetly perfumed and appear late winter and throughout spring. Fast growing and relatively short lived, plant where scent can be appreciated for a season.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Scale

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display