Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Boronia megastigma Heaven Scent

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Boronia megastigma Heaven Scent

BormegHS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.91 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.70 inc GST
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 72
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.80 inc GST
Botanical Name: Boronia megastigma Heaven Scent
Common Names: Brown Boronia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded

Description:
Compact evergreen shrub with fine aromatic green foliage and incredibly fragrant hanging cup shaped flowers. Flowers are brownish-yellow and bloom in late winter to early spring. Grows approx 50cm tall x 30cm wide. A fussy plant to grow, short lived but well worth it for a season. Position Boronia near windows and doors where heady perfume can be enjoyed to the maximum.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Cut Flower, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Brown, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display