Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Boronia hybrida Purple Jared

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Boronia hybrida Purple Jared

BorhybPJ
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.80 inc GST
Botanical Name: Boronia hybrida Purple Jared
Common Names: Boronia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Upright

Description:
Boronia Purple Jared is an erect, compact shrub that can get to about 1.5m tall by 1m wide. It has dark green leaves and masses of stunning highly scented deep purple flowers. Ideal for pots and garden beds, plant it where the sent can be appreciated.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display