Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Boronia hybrida Magenta Stars

Botanical Name: Boronia hybrida Magenta Stars
Common Names: Boronia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Boronia Magenta Stars is a upright, bushy shrub from Western Australia. This native has aromatic narrow, green foliage and waxy, bell shaped magenta flowers in Spring. Flowers are have a delicate and pleasing perfume, plant where this can be appreciated, use also as a cut flower and in containers. Grows 1m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Boronia hybrida Magenta Stars

BorhybMS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.72 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display