Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Boronia heterophylla molloyae Carousel

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Boronia heterophylla molloyae Carousel

BorhmCar
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 25
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.80 inc GST
Botanical Name: Boronia heterophylla molloyae Carousel
Common Names: Boronia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Upright

Description:
Boronia Carousel is a hybrid of B. heterophylla and B. molloyae. This upright, bushy shrub has aromatic narrow, green foliage and waxy, bell shaped dark-pink flowers in spring. Flowers are have a delicate and pleasing perfume, plant where this can be appreciated, use also as a cut flower and as a hedge. Grows 1.5m tall x 1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display