Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Boronia heterophylla Just Margaret

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Boronia heterophylla Just Margaret

BorhetJM
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.80 inc GST
Botanical Name: Boronia heterophylla Just Margaret
Common Names: Red Boronia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
A attractive native evergreen shrub with deep green aromatic foliage and delicate pale pink bell shaped flowers during spring. Excellent ornamental shrub for all sorts of gardens, looks terrific when planted with Boronia Ice Charlotte. Grows approx 1m x 80cm.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display