Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Boronia heterophylla

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Boronia heterophylla

Borhet
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 27
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.80 inc GST
Botanical Name: Boronia heterophylla
Common Names: Red Boronia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Commonly called the Red Boronia, this upright, bushy shrub is from Western Australia. This native has aromatic narrow, green foliage and waxy, bell shaped dark-pink flowers in spring. Flowers are have a delicate and pleasing perfume, plant where this can be appreciated, use also as a cut flower and as a hedge. Grows 1.5m tall x 50cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display