Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Bletilla striata

Botanical Name: Bletilla striata
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Tufting, Upright

Description:
Hardy terrestrial orchid with light-green strappy leaves and purple orchid flowers appearing during Spring on tall stems. Mass plant for a showy display, use dotted throughout borders.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Orchidaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Bletilla striata

Blestr
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Available: 44
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.85 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.64 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display