Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Blechnum wattsii minus

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Blechnum wattsii minus

Blewm
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 17cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.07 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $16.57 inc GST
Botanical Name: Blechnum wattsii minus
Common Names: Water Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Rosette

Description:
Beautiful native fern with narrow dark green foliage and reddish-bronze new growth. Great for large containers or ferneries. Grows approx 1m H x 1m W. Syn. Parablechnum wattsii.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Indoor Plant, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Caterpillars, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Blechnaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Green, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display