Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Blechnum nudum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Blechnum nudum

Blenud
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Size: 20cm Hanging Basket
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.58 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.62 inc GST
Botanical Name: Blechnum nudum
Common Names: Fishbone Water Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Rosette

Description:
Native rosette forming fern with fresh looking green arching fronds that can grow 1m in length. Naturally found along river beds and creeks. Will add a tropical feel to patios and courtyards. Grows approx 1m x 1m. Syn. Lomaria nuda.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Habitat, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Blechnaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display