Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Blechnum gibbum Silver Lady

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Blechnum gibbum Silver Lady

BlegibSL
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
B4, D6
Indoor, POS
B3, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.62 inc GST
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.22 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.04 inc GST
Indoor, POS
Size: 20cm
Available: 33
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.96 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.75 inc GST
B3, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.16 inc GST
Botanical Name: Blechnum gibbum Silver Lady
Common Names: Dwarf Tree Fern, Silver Lady Fern, Norfolk Island Water,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Rosette, V-Shaped

Description:
Beautiful symmetrical dwarf tree fern that grows to 1m high with a similar spread. Has broad fronds. Very effective when multi-planted, even as an under-story plant beneath shady trees. Adds a tropical feel to a protected garden, patio tub or sheltered garden position. A hardy fast growing fern for shady spots in the garden. Grows approx 1m x 1m. Syn Oceaniopteris gibba.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Groundcover, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Caterpillars, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Blechnaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display