Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Blechnum gibbum

Botanical Name: Blechnum gibbum
Common Names: Dwarf Tree Fern, Silver Lady Fern, Norfolk Island Water,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Rosette

Description:
A native to Fiji this is one of the most commonly grown Blechnums, particularly as an indoor plant. It can be grown outdoors as long as its protected from harsh wintry conditions and hot sun. Gracefully arching soft fresh green fronds that are 25-35cm long from its trunk and can grow up to 60cm. Syn. Oceaniopteris gibba.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Blechnaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes, Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Blechnum gibbum

Blegib
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.49 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.54 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display