Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Blechnum brasiliense

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Blechnum brasiliense

Blebra
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.62 inc GST
Botanical Name: Blechnum brasiliense
Common Names: Red Dwarf Tree Fern, Red Brazilian Tree Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Trees Rosette

Description:
Attractive small tree fern with a rosette habit and with fresh looking green arching fronds that can grow 1m in length. Naturally found along river beds and creeks. Will add a tropical feel to patios and courtyards. Grows approx 1.5m H x 1.2m W.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Blechnaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display