Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Billbergia amoena Rubra

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Billbergia amoena Rubra

BilamoRu
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 20cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $36.22 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $39.85 inc GST
Size: 14cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $16.28 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $17.90 inc GST
Botanical Name: Billbergia amoena Rubra
Common Names: Red Bromeliad,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Epiphytic, Upright

Description:
A quick growing bromeliad with an upright, tubular habit and long, stiff, pinkish-red leaves. Short lived green-purple flowers with pink bracts add to the interest of this plant. Grows approx 30cm tall x 15cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Bromeliaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Green, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display