Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Betula pendula Youngii

Botanical Name: Betula pendula Youngii
Common Names: Weeping Birch, Weeping Silver Birch,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Pendulous

Description:
Attractive weeping, deciduous tree with long sweeping branches. This birch is grafted, so only grows as high as the graft. Usual height graft is approx 2m and foliage will sprawl to 4m. Green foliage turns yellow in Autumn, beautiful against the white, papery bark of the trunk. Great for parks, streetscapes or as a feature tree in a larger garden.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Betulaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Betula pendula Youngii

BetpenYou
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A6
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $131.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $144.38 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display