Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Betula pendula Moss White

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Betula pendula Moss White

BetpenMW
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
A3, A5, A9
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
Size: 50cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $152.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $167.48 inc GST
A3, A5, A9
Size: 40cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $105.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $115.50 inc GST
Botanical Name: Betula pendula Moss White
Common Names: Moss White Silver Birch,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Open Canopy, Pendulous, Upright

Description:
Moss White is a grafted variety of Birch that has been selected for its distinct pure white straight trunk. The bright Green leaves turn glorious yellow autumn. Perfect for planting in odd-numbered groupings in lawns. Prefers to be planted in cooler climates.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Rust

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Betulaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display