Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Betula pendula Fastigiata

Botanical Name: Betula pendula Fastigiata
Common Names: Upright Silver Birch, Upright Birch,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Fastigiate, Upright

Description:
A upright narrow form of the silver birch. The silvery-green foliage turns into glorious yellow autumn colour and the branches form a twisted habit as the reach upwards giving a great effect in winter with it's silvery-white trunk. Perfect for planting as a specimen tree in lawns or in areas where lateral space is limited. Prefers to be planted in cooler climates.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Rust

Cultural Notes: Prefers full sun and moist, acid to alkaline soils. Prune only if necessary. Quite self-sufficient.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Betulaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display