Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Betula pendula Alba

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Betula pendula Alba

BetpenAl
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, A8
A2, A9
A6
B6
C3, Specials
A3, A5, A9
A11
C4, C11
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, A8
Size: 14cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
A2, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $54.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $60.06 inc GST
A6
Size: 50cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $105.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $115.50 inc GST
B6
Size: 20cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.86 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 20cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.65 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $16.11 inc GST
A3, A5, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $41.48 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $45.62 inc GST
A11
Size: 20cm
Available: 37
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.58 inc GST
C4, C11
Size: 20cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.44 inc GST
Botanical Name: Betula pendula Alba
Common Names: White Silver Birch, Warty Birch,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Pendulous, Upright

Description:
Also known as Betula pendula. Very popular medium sized deciduous tree with a white trunk, pendulous branching and triangular shaped green foliage. Leaves turn golden in autumn before falling. Interesting small winged cone shaped fruit are also shed in autumn adding to interest. Birches are often mass planted, which give a great effect of a natural plantation, normally planted in odd numbers but are also effective as a single feature tree. Grows approx 12m tall x 6m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Borers, Rust

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Betulaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display