Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Beta vulgaris cicla Fordhook Giant Chard

Botanical Name: Beta vulgaris cicla Fordhook Giant Chard
Common Names: Spinach Beet, Chard, Swiss Chard, Silverbeet,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables V-Shaped

Description:
Very popular biennial vegetable with large green leaves and thick crisp white stalks. Commonly known as a Giant Chard. Leaves and stalks are edible. Great to use in soups, salads and juices. Grows approx. 70cm tall x 40cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Caterpillars, Powdery Mildew

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Amaranthaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Beta vulgaris cicla Fordhook Giant Chard

BetvcFGC
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C7
Size: Punnet
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.57 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $3.93 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display