Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Beta vulgaris cicla

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Beta vulgaris cicla

Betvc
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.39 inc GST
C1
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.16 inc GST
Botanical Name: Beta vulgaris cicla
Common Names: Spinach Beet, Chard, Swiss Chard, Silverbeet,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables V-Shaped

Description:
Very popular biennial vegetable with large green/red leaves and thick crisp red stalks. Commonly known as a Chard. Leaves and stalks are edible. Great to use in soups, salads and juices. Grows approx. 50cm tall x 40cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Caterpillars, Powdery Mildew

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Amaranthaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display