Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Beta vulgaris

Botanical Name: Beta vulgaris
Common Names: Beet Greens,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables V-Shaped

Description:
Very popular herbaceous perennial with reddish-purple foliage and red roots that grow up to 7cm wide. commonly known as a beetroot. Leaves and roots are edible. Great to use in salads, sandwiches and juices.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Caterpillars, Powdery Mildew

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Amaranthaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Beta vulgaris

Betvul
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 20cm
Available: 19
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.92 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.82 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display