Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Bergenia schmidtii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Bergenia schmidtii

Bersch
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A4, A11
Size: 25cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $22.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.10 inc GST
Botanical Name: Bergenia schmidtii
Common Names: Pig Squeak, Elephants Ear, Large Rockfoil,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Spreading

Description:
Clump forming perennial with thick, large, heart-shaped leaves. Masses of pink or white flowers appear in spring on short stems. Forms a dense groundcover, mass plant for impact.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Any Any

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mites

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Saxifragaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display