Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Bergenia cordifolia Rubra

Botanical Name: Bergenia cordifolia Rubra
Common Names: Red Pigsqueak, Heart Leaf Bergenia, Pig Squeak, Elephant Ears,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping

Description:
Clump forming perennial with thick, large, rounded leaves. Masses of red flowers appear on long stems in winter and spring. Forms an dense groundcover, mass plant for impact. Will tolerate poor soils and dry conditions, but looks much better with a water and a bit of compost added.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Saxifragaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display