Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Bergenia cordifolia Edens Dark Margin

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Bergenia cordifolia Edens Dark Margin

BercorEDM
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B12
Size: 14cm
Available: 33
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.34 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.07 inc GST
Botanical Name: Bergenia cordifolia Edens Dark Margin
Common Names: Pigsqueak, Heart Leaf Bergenia, Pig Squeak, Elephant Ears,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Clumping, Mat Forming, Rosette

Description:
Clump forming perennial with plump, rounded leaves with pink margins, turning burgundy over winter, adding colour and interest in colder months. Pink flowers appear on short stems from late winter and into spring. Forms an dense groundcover, mass plant for impact. Will tolerate poor soils and dry conditions, but looks much better with a water and a bit of compost added. Bergenias are great planted under deciduous trees and are well suited to border plantings in front of Camellias and Rhododendrons.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Any Any

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Embankment, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Saxifragaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display