Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Bergenia cordifolia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Bergenia cordifolia

Bercor
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
B12
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.39 inc GST
B12
Size: 14cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.72 inc GST
Botanical Name: Bergenia cordifolia
Common Names: Pigsqueak, Heart Leaf Bergenia, Pig Squeak, Elephant Ears,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping

Description:
Clump forming perennial with thick, large, rounded leaves. Masses of flowers appear in Spring, remove to encourage a longer flowering period. Forms an dense groundcover, mass plant for impact. Will tolerate poor soils and dry conditions, but looks much better with a water and a bit of compost added. Many cultivars available with varying flower colours.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Any Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Saxifragaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display