Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Berberis thunbergii Silver Beauty

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Berberis thunbergii Silver Beauty

BerthuSB
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B13
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $16.48 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.13 inc GST
Botanical Name: Berberis thunbergii Silver Beauty
Common Names: Japanese Barberry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Small hardy deciduous shrub with attractive variegated foliage and yellow flowers throughout spring. Grows approx. 100cm tall x 60cm wide. Great to use as a low hedge or border.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Berberidaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Cream, Green, Variegated
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display