Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Berberis thunbergii Pow Wow

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Berberis thunbergii Pow Wow

BerthuPW
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B13
Size: 20cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $16.48 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.13 inc GST
Botanical Name: Berberis thunbergii Pow Wow
Common Names: Japanese Barberry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like, Upright, V-Shaped

Description:
Another great upright narrow selection growing to 1.5m. The ‘wow’ is in the foliage colour which changes from gold with a cream variegation in the summer period through to deeper orange and red tones for autumn.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Low Water Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Berberidaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Cream, Orange, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display