Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Berberis thunbergii atropurpurea Rose Glow

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Berberis thunbergii atropurpurea Rose Glow

BertaRG
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B13
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $16.48 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.13 inc GST
D4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.32 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.06 inc GST
Botanical Name: Berberis thunbergii atropurpurea Rose Glow
Common Names: Purple Japanese Barberry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Medium hardy deciduous shrub with attractive purple foliage and tiny yellow flowers throughout Spring. Grows approx. 1.2m tall x 1.2m wide. Great to use as a low hedge or border.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Formal Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Berberidaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Purple
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display