Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Berberis thunbergii atropurpurea

Botanical Name: Berberis thunbergii atropurpurea
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Spreading

Description:
Medium hardy deciduous shrub with attractive purple-red foliage and yellow flowers throughout Autumn. Grows approx. 1.5m tall x 1.5m wide. Great to use as a low hedge or border.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Berberidaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Berberis thunbergii atropurpurea

Berta
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Available: 21
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.62 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display