Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Bellis perennis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Bellis perennis

Belper
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.31 inc GST
Botanical Name: Bellis perennis
Common Names: Common Daisy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rosette

Description:
Colourful perennial that forms dense rosettes of dark green foliage and daisy-shape flowers. Used as an annual or perennial. Flowers best in Spring and Summer. Grows approx. 15cm tall x 20cm wide. Great to use for a border or groundcover.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Assorted, Pink, White, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display