Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Beaucarnea recurvata

Botanical Name: Beaucarnea recurvata
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Trees Irregular Shape, Upright

Description:
Commonly called the Ponytail Palm, this unique plant is popular in gardens, pots and indoors. Beaucarnea recurvata is a distinctive plant with it's swollen brown trunk at the base (which cleverly holds water) and long narrow wavy dark green foliage protruding from the top of trunk resembling a waterfall. Does not flower often. Prefers bright light. Grows slowly to approx. 4m tall. Also known as Nolina recurvata.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Courtyard, Feature, Indoor Plant, Lo wWater Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Beaucarnea recurvata

Bearec
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Indoor, POS
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Indoor, POS
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.81 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display